Sodium dehydroacetate (NaDHA)

Structure:
Formula: C8H7NaO4 · H2O
CAS No.: 4418-26-2
EINECS/ELINCS No.: 224-580-1
Synonyms: INCI: Sodium dehydroacetate ; 3-Acetyl-6-methyl-2H-pyran-2,4(3H)-dione sodium salt; Sodium dehydroacetate; 3-(1-Hydroxyethylidene)-6-methyl-2H-pyran-2,4(3H)-dione sodium salt; 2H-Pyran-2,4(3H)-dione, 3-acetyl-6-methyl-, sodium salt; Dehydracetic acid sodium salt; DHA-S; DHA-sodium; DHN

Sodium dehydroacetate (NaDHA)

Sodium dehydroacetate is a globally approved preservative for cosmetics and toiletries (leave-on and rinse-off products).
It is a preservative with high efficacy and low use cost, with a broad spectrum activity.
Sodium dehydroacetate is water soluble and compatible with any type of formulating system.
It has an excellent toxicity profile, non-sensitizing and non-irritating. Sodium dehydroacetate is permitted by Ecocert, as synthetic preservative in ecological and organic certified cosmetics.
Sodium dehydroacetate is an effective antimicrobials at low concentrations (less than and equal to 0.6%) against both bacteria and fungi. These ingredient is more likely to act by preventing the growth of microbes, rather than killing the microbes.
The CIR Expert Panel found that Sodium dehydroacetate and cosmetics containing this ingredient were practically nonirritating, nonsensitizing, nonphotosensitizing, and nonphototoxic in numerous clinical tests

Packaging & Shelf Life:

  • Drums 25 kg net

Under proper storage conditions the shelf life is 12 months.

Health & Safety:
Detailed information on the product can be found in our Material Safety Data Sheet.


 

Sodium dehydroacetate

Our Biocon NaDHA is Sodium dehydroacetate, and it is a cosmetic preservative agent that is globally approved. Connect Chemicals is a quality provider for specialty chemicals in a variety of important industries, such as sodium dehydroacetate. Sodium dehydroacetate is a tasteless, odorless white powder most commonly used for cosmetics applications, for both leave-on and rinse-off products, since it has an excellent toxicity profile.

For example, it can be used in skin care, toiletries, fragrances, and make-up. It is non-sensitizing and non- irritating and is allowed by Natrue and COSMOS as a synthetic preservative in ecological and organic certified cosmetics. Sodium dehydroacetate is available in 25kg drum nets and has a shelf life of 12 months under proper storage conditions.

 

Sodium dehydroacetate and its qualities and effects as a chemical

Sodium dehydroacetate is a water soluble preservative agent that is compatible with any type of formulating system. It displays a high efficacy and low use cost, with a broad spectrum activity. At low concentrations, sodium dehydroacetate is an effective antimicrobials against both bacteria and fungi. In this respect, the concentration should be either equal to or less than 0.6%. 

Sodium dehydroacetate has been tested clinically by the CIR Expert Panel numerous times and has been found to be practically nonirritating, nonsensitizing, nonphotosensitizing, and nonphototoxic. For that reason, it is also allowed for use by NATRUE and COSMOS.

 

Sodium dehydroacetate by your high quality provider, Connect Chemicals

With Sodium dehydroacetate by Connect Chemicals, you order a quality product from a global organization with lots of experience. We operate a network of facilities in many cities in Europe, North America and Asia and act as an international provider of specialty chemicals for different key industries. Due to our international nature, we work with a culturally sensitive team to successfully navigate the many differences in business cultures around the globe.

We view it as essential to comply with highest standard requirements both for the quality of our products and also for our safety protocols. Our specific knowledge and experience of the production, handling and logistics of specialty chemicals make us a competent partner for your order of sodium dehydroacetate and other chemical products.




back to overview

Product manager

Stefano Carenzi

Phone: +39 039 6080207
Contact: Send E-Mail
back to overview